CSC/ECE 517 Fall 2009/wiki 1a 7a HJ: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
== Common Refactorings | == Common Refactorings Tools == | ||
Here is a list of some examples of refactoring. For further information, the reader please refer to Lecture 3 of CSC 517 of Dr. Gehringer and to the section 2.1.2. | Here is a list of some examples of refactoring techniques used. For further information, the reader please refer to Lecture 3 of CSC 517 of Dr. Gehringer and to the section 2.1.2 of the thesis of Thomas Corbat. | ||
{| | {| | ||
| 1) Rename | | 1) Rename : Methods, Fields, Packages, Projects, Parameters, Local Variables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2) Encapsulate Field | | 2) Encapsulate Field | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3) | | 3) Move : Method, Field | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4) | | 4) Pull up : Field, Method | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5) | | 5) Push down : Field, Method | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6) Change Method Signature | | 6) Extract : Method, Class, Constant, Local Variables | ||
|- | |||
| 7) Convert Local Variables to Field | |||
|- | |||
| 8) Change Method Signature | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Examples of Refactoring for JAVA == |
Revision as of 20:20, 8 September 2009
Definition of code refactoring
According Wikipedia : "Code refactoring is the process of changing a program's internal structure without modifying its external functional behavior or existing functionality with the goals of readability, maintainability, performance, extensibility and simplicity."
Goals of refactoring
Refactoring is motivated by the difficulty of adding new functionality to a program. or fixing a bug in it.
As we said berfore, after code refactoring, the program does the the exact same thing it did before.
The differences are that the new code:
1) is easier to read and so to understand |
2) contains less duplication |
3) is less complex |
4) is more flexible towards future changes |
5) could lead to a faster compilation time |
Common Refactorings Tools
Here is a list of some examples of refactoring techniques used. For further information, the reader please refer to Lecture 3 of CSC 517 of Dr. Gehringer and to the section 2.1.2 of the thesis of Thomas Corbat.
1) Rename : Methods, Fields, Packages, Projects, Parameters, Local Variables |
2) Encapsulate Field |
3) Move : Method, Field |
4) Pull up : Field, Method |
5) Push down : Field, Method |
6) Extract : Method, Class, Constant, Local Variables |
7) Convert Local Variables to Field |
8) Change Method Signature |