CSC/ECE 517 Fall 2009/wiki 1a 7a HJ: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{|| | {|| | ||
|| a) Methods | || a) Methods | ||
|- | |||
|| b) Fields | || b) Fields | ||
|- | |||
|| c) Packages | || c) Packages | ||
|- | |||
|| d) Projects | || d) Projects | ||
|- | |||
|| e) Parameters | || e) Parameters | ||
|- | |||
|| f) Local Variables | || f) Local Variables | ||
|- | |||
||} | ||} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 20:08, 8 September 2009
Definition of code refactoring
According Wikipedia : "Code refactoring is the process of changing a program's internal structure without modifying its external functional behavior or existing functionality with the goals of readability, maintainability, performance, extensibility and simplicity."
Goals of refactoring
Refactoring is motivated by the difficulty of adding new functionality to a program. or fixing a bug in it.
As we said berfore, after code refactoring, the program does the the exact same thing it did before.
The differences are that the new code:
1) is easier to read and so to understand |
2) contains less duplication |
3) is less complex |
4) is more flexible towards future changes |
5) could lead to a faster compilation time |
Common Refactorings for JAVA
Here is a list of some examples of refactoring. For further information, the reader please refer to Lecture 3 of CSC 517 of Dr. Gehringer and to the section 2.1.2.
1) Rename
|