CSC/ECE 517 Fall 2017/E1749 TFD questionnaire controller.rb refactor: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== About == Expertiza is a website that is used and developed by NCSU students and faculty. Coded using Ruby on Rails the source code is readily available on Github -> https://gi...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
@questionnaire.save | @questionnaire.save | ||
end | end | ||
==Test Plan== | |||
The pre conditions which are required to test the methods are not applicable because the project includes the process of refactoring and testing the refactored methods. | |||
The response_spec.rb file does not include any edge cases. The edge cases are out of scope because the project includes refactoring and writing test cases. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Methods | |||
! Contexts | |||
|- | |||
| response_id | |||
| tests if the response id is returned | |||
|- | |||
| display_as_html | |||
| tests if corresponding html page is rendered based on the id passed | |||
|- | |||
| construct_instructor_html | |||
| not tested | |||
|- | |||
| construct_student_html | |||
| not tested | |||
|- | |||
| construct_review_response | |||
| not tested | |||
|- | |||
| add_table_rows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| additional_comment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| total_score | |||
| tests if the method computes the total score of the review | |||
|- | |||
| delete | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| average_score | |||
| tests if the method computes the average score when the other function computes the maximum score | |||
|- | |||
| maximum_score | |||
| tests if the method returns the maximum score of the current review | |||
|- | |||
| email | |||
| tests if there is a call to email method in corresponding response maps | |||
|- | |||
| questionnaire_by_answer | |||
| tests if method returns the questionnaire of the question of current answer or review questionnaire of current assignment based on the value of the answer | |||
|- | |||
| concatenate_all_review_comments | |||
| tests if the method returns concatenated review comments | |||
|- | |||
| get_volume_of_review_comments | |||
| tests if the method returns volumes of review comments in each round | |||
|- | |||
| significant_difference? | |||
| tests if the method returns true when the difference between average score on same artifact from others and current score is bigger than allowed percentage otherwise false | |||
|- | |||
| avg_scores_and_count_for_prev_reviews | |||
| tests if the method returns the average score and count of previous reviews when current response is not in current response array | |||
|- | |||
| notify_instructor_on_difference | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 04:36, 2 November 2017
About
Expertiza is a website that is used and developed by NCSU students and faculty. Coded using Ruby on Rails the source code is readily available on Github -> https://github.com/expertiza/expertiza. The website is used by students for organizing teams, signing up for topics, reviewing other teams and another bunch of tasks. The faculty i.e. Instructors and TAs use this website to set new tasks, add new questions and a few other tasks.
Team Members
- Shreyas Zagade
- Mohit Satarkar
- Darshan Bhandari
Setting Up The Working Environment
One of several ways to set up the environment and the one we adopted is:-
Ubuntu-Expertiza image (.OVA) [Recommended]
- This is the link for the image. (https://drive.google.com/a/ncsu.edu/file/d/0B2vDvVjH76uEUmNKVncxRUhUVVE/view?usp=sharing)
- And you can install VirtualBox (free) and import this image into VirtualBox.
Some machine may require you to enable virtualization and then run the following commands.
cd expertiza
bash ./setup.sh
bundle install
rake db:migrate
- For logging in as an instructor:-
- Username: instructor6
- Password: password
Files involved
- questionnaire_controller.rb
- questionnaire_controller_spec.rb
Issues
- questionnaires_controller.rb is a fairly complex file.
- It contains a lot of methods that are long and hard to understand, these methods need to be broken down into simpler and more specific methods that are easier to read/understand.
- Also, the few instances of code duplication that exist should be removed.
- questionnaires_controller.rb is a fairly complex file.
Tasks assigned
- Complete pending tests in questionnaires_controller_spec.rb, and write integration tests for newly-created methods. Please finish one set of pending tests first before refactoring corresponding methods.
- Refactor create method
- Write failing tests first
- Split into several simpler methods and assign reasonable names
- Extract duplicated code into separate methods
- Refactor update_quiz, save_choices method
- Write failing tests first.
- Use polymorphism to replace the long switch statements
- Move if conditions to corresponding subclasses (eg. MultipleChoiceCheckbox.rb, MultipleChoiceRadio.rb) with same method name
- Replace the conditional with the relevant method calls
- Remove duplicated code
- Use find_by instead of dynamic method
- Write failing tests first
- L68, L385, L386, L559, L560
Tasks Completed
- Testing
- Refactoring
Testing
1) Completed test cases for create
- When test case was pending
describe '#create' do it 'redirects to questionnaires#edit page after create a new questionnaire' end
- After writing test case
describe '#create' do it 'redirects to questionnaires#edit page after create a new questionnaire' do tree_folder1 = double('TreeFolder') allow(tree_folder1).to receive(:id).and_return(1) allow(tree_folder1).to receive(:node_object_id).and_return(1) tree_folder2 = double('TreeFolder') allow(tree_folder2).to receive(:id).and_return(1) allow(tree_folder2).to receive(:node_object_id).and_return(1) allow(TreeFolder).to receive(:where).with(["name like ?", "Review"]).and_return([tree_folder1, tree_folder2]) folder_node2 = double('FolderNode') allow(folder_node2).to receive(:id).and_return(1) allow(FolderNode).to receive(:find_by_node_object_id).and_return(folder_node2) user = double("User") allow(user).to receive(:id).and_return(1) params = { questionnaire: { private: "true", type: "ReviewQuestionnaire", name: "Random Name", min_question_score: "0", max_question_score: "5" } } session = {user: user} get :create, params, session expect(flash[:success]).to eq("You have successfully created a questionnaire!") response.should redirect_to(edit_questionnaire_path(id: 1)) end end
2) Completed test cases for update_quiz
- When test case was pending
describe '#update_quiz' do context 'when @questionnaire is nil' do it 'redirects to submitted_content#view page' end
context 'when @questionnaire is not nil' do it 'updates all quiz questions and redirects to submitted_content#view page' # params = { # id: 1, # pid: 1, # save: true, # questionnaire: { # name: 'test questionnaire', # instructor_id: 6, # private: 0, # min_question_score: 0, # max_question_score: 5, # type: 'ReviewQuestionnaire', # display_type: 'Review', # instructor_loc: # }, # question: { # '1' => {txt: 'Q1'}, # '2' => {txt: 'Q2'}, # '3' => {txt: 'Q3'} # }, # quiz_question_choices: { # '1' => {MultipleChoiceRadio: # {:correctindex => 1, '1' => {txt: 'a11'}, '2' => {txt: 'a12'}, '3' => {txt: 'a13'}, '4' => {txt: 'a14'}}}, # '2' => {TrueFalse: {'1' => {iscorrect: 'True'}}}, # '3' => {MultipleChoiceCheckbox: # {'1' => {iscorrect: '1', txt: 'a31'}, '2' => {iscorrect: '0', txt: 'a32'}, # '3' => {iscorrect: '1', txt: 'a33'}, '4' => {iscorrect: '0', txt: 'a34'}}} # } # } end end
- After writing test case
describe '#update_quiz' do context 'when @questionnaire is nil' do it 'redirects to submitted_content#view page' do params = { id: 1, pid: 1 } get :update_quiz, params response.should redirect_to(view_submitted_content_index_path(id: params[:pid])) end end
context 'when @questionnaire is not nil' do it 'updates all quiz questions and redirects to submitted_content#view page' do params = { id: 3, pid: 1, save: true, questionnaire: { name: 'test questionnaire', instructor_id: 6, private: 0, min_question_score: 0, max_question_score: 5, type: 'ReviewQuestionnaire', display_type: 'Review', instructor_loc: }, question: { '1' => {txt: 'Q1'}, '2' => {txt: 'Q2'}, '3' => {txt: 'Q3'} }, quiz_question_choices: { '1' => {MultipleChoiceRadio: {:correctindex => 1, '1' => {txt: 'a11'}, '2' => {txt: 'a12'}, '3' => {txt: 'a13'}, '4' => {txt: 'a14'}}}, '2' => {TrueFalse: {'1' => {iscorrect: 'True'}}}, '3' => {MultipleChoiceCheckbox: {'1' => {iscorrect: '1', txt: 'a31'}, '2' => {iscorrect: '0', txt: 'a32'}, '3' => {iscorrect: '1', txt: 'a33'}, '4' => {iscorrect: '0', txt: 'a34'}}} } } get :update_quiz, params response.should redirect_to(view_submitted_content_index_path(id: params[:pid])) end end end
Refactoring
- Create method has been split into two methods create and save_questionnaire_create
Before Modification:
def create questionnaire_private = params[:questionnaire][:private] == "true" ? true : false display_type = params[:questionnaire][:type].split('Questionnaire')[0] if Questionnaire::QUESTIONNAIRE_TYPES.include? params[:questionnaire][:type] @questionnaire = Object.const_get(params[:questionnaire][:type]).new end begin @questionnaire.private = questionnaire_private @questionnaire.name = params[:questionnaire][:name] @questionnaire.instructor_id = session[:user].id @questionnaire.min_question_score = params[:questionnaire][:min_question_score] @questionnaire.max_question_score = params[:questionnaire][:max_question_score] @questionnaire.type = params[:questionnaire][:type] # Zhewei: Right now, the display_type in 'questionnaires' table and name in 'tree_folders' table are not consistent. # In the future, we need to write migration files to make them consistency. case display_type when 'AuthorFeedback' display_type = 'Author%Feedback' when 'CourseSurvey' display_type = 'Course%Survey' when 'TeammateReview' display_type = 'Teammate%Review' when 'GlobalSurvey' display_type = 'Global%Survey' when 'AssignmentSurvey' display_type = 'Assignment%Survey' end @questionnaire.display_type = display_type @questionnaire.instruction_loc = Questionnaire::DEFAULT_QUESTIONNAIRE_URL @questionnaire.save # Create node tree_folder = TreeFolder.where(['name like ?', @questionnaire.display_type]).first parent = FolderNode.find_by_node_object_id(tree_folder.id) QuestionnaireNode.create(parent_id: parent.id, node_object_id: @questionnaire.id, type: 'QuestionnaireNode') flash[:success] = 'You have successfully created a questionnaire!' rescue flash[:error] = $ERROR_INFO end redirect_to controller: 'questionnaires', action: 'edit', id: @questionnaire.id end
After Modification:
def create begin save_questionnaire_create # Create node tree_folder = TreeFolder.where(['name like ?', @questionnaire.display_type]).first parent = FolderNode.find_by_node_object_id(tree_folder.id) QuestionnaireNode.create(parent_id: parent.id, node_object_id: @questionnaire.id, type: 'QuestionnaireNode') flash[:success] = 'You have successfully created a questionnaire!' rescue flash[:error] = $ERROR_INFO end redirect_to controller: 'questionnaires', action: 'edit', id: @questionnaire.id end
def save_questionnaire_create questionnaire_private = params[:questionnaire][:private] == "true" ? true : false display_type = params[:questionnaire][:type].split('Questionnaire')[0] if Questionnaire::QUESTIONNAIRE_TYPES.include? params[:questionnaire][:type] @questionnaire = Object.const_get(params[:questionnaire][:type]).new end @questionnaire.private = questionnaire_private @questionnaire.name = params[:questionnaire][:name] @questionnaire.instructor_id = session[:user].id @questionnaire.min_question_score = params[:questionnaire][:min_question_score] @questionnaire.max_question_score = params[:questionnaire][:max_question_score] @questionnaire.type = params[:questionnaire][:type] # Zhewei: Right now, the display_type in 'questionnaires' table and name in 'tree_folders' table are not consistent. # In the future, we need to write migration files to make them consistency. case display_type when 'AuthorFeedback' display_type = 'Author%Feedback' when 'CourseSurvey' display_type = 'Course%Survey' when 'TeammateReview' display_type = 'Teammate%Review' when 'GlobalSurvey' display_type = 'Global%Survey' when 'AssignmentSurvey' display_type = 'Assignment%Survey' end @questionnaire.display_type = display_type @questionnaire.instruction_loc = Questionnaire::DEFAULT_QUESTIONNAIRE_URL @questionnaire.save end
Test Plan
The pre conditions which are required to test the methods are not applicable because the project includes the process of refactoring and testing the refactored methods.
The response_spec.rb file does not include any edge cases. The edge cases are out of scope because the project includes refactoring and writing test cases.
Methods | Contexts |
---|---|
response_id | tests if the response id is returned |
display_as_html | tests if corresponding html page is rendered based on the id passed |
construct_instructor_html | not tested |
construct_student_html | not tested |
construct_review_response | not tested |
add_table_rows | |
additional_comment | |
total_score | tests if the method computes the total score of the review |
delete | |
average_score | tests if the method computes the average score when the other function computes the maximum score |
maximum_score | tests if the method returns the maximum score of the current review |
tests if there is a call to email method in corresponding response maps | |
questionnaire_by_answer | tests if method returns the questionnaire of the question of current answer or review questionnaire of current assignment based on the value of the answer |
concatenate_all_review_comments | tests if the method returns concatenated review comments |
get_volume_of_review_comments | tests if the method returns volumes of review comments in each round |
significant_difference? | tests if the method returns true when the difference between average score on same artifact from others and current score is bigger than allowed percentage otherwise false |
avg_scores_and_count_for_prev_reviews | tests if the method returns the average score and count of previous reviews when current response is not in current response array |
notify_instructor_on_difference |